The Apothecary

Welcome to The Apothecary. The place to learn more about what is used to create the all natural IAG Self Care Body Products and how they are beneficial to your self care routine. 

Whipped Body Butters

The Whipped Body Butters include the following:

Shea Butter - 

Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region.

Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.

Reasons to add to your routine:

*Safe for all skin types

*Moisturizes

*Not Oily

*Anti-Inflamatory

*Anti-Oxidant

*Anti-Bacterial

*Anti-Fungal

*Can help prevent acne

*Helps boost collagen

*Promote cell regeneration

*Helps reduce the appearance of stretch marks, scarring, fine lines and wrinkles

*Help prevent hair breakage

*Help soothe conditions such as: eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, sunburn and other skin burns as well as insect bites

*Promote wound healing

*Help relieve arthritis pain and soothe muscle soreness

How to use shea butter

On skin

You can apply shea butter directly to your skin. Raw, unrefined shea butter is easy to spread.

You can use your fingers to scoop a teaspoon or so of shea butter from your jar, and then rub it onto your skin until it’s completely absorbed.

Shea butter is slippery and can keep makeup from adhering to your face, so you may prefer to apply it at night before bed.

On hair

Raw shea butter can also be applied directly to your hair.

If your hair is naturally curly or porous, consider using shea butter as a conditioner. Make sure your hair has absorbed most of the shea butter before rinsing and styling as usual. You can also use a small amount of shea butter as a leave-in conditioner.

If your hair is naturally straight, thin, or fine, consider using shea butter on the ends of your hair. Applying shea butter to your roots may cause an oily-looking buildup.

Storage

Shea butter should be stored slightly below room temperature, so that it stays solid and easy to spread.

 

Possible side effects and risks

There are no documented cases of topical shea butter allergies. Even people with tree nut allergies should be able to use shea butter on their skin.

That said, discontinue use if you begin experiencing irritation and inflammation. Seek emergency medical attention if you experience severe pain, swelling, or difficulty breathing.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is a type of fat that comes from cocoa beans. To harness cocoa butter, the beans are taken out of the larger cacao plant. Then they’re roasted, stripped, and pressed to separate out the fat—the cocoa butter. The remnants are then processed into cocoa powder.

Cocoa has been used in medicine for around 3,000 years. It was a favorite ingredient of the ancient Aztecs and Mayans, who even used cocoa for currency. More recently, researchers have discovered that compounds called phytochemicals in cocoa might help keep both your body and skin healthy.

What are the benefits of cocoa butter?

Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.

Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

One common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin. Many women believe cocoa butter creams and lotions can be used during and after pregnancy to prevent and minimize the appearance of stretch marks. Cocoa butter has also been promoted to heal rashes from conditions like eczema and dermatitis.

Coconut Oil

The benefits of using coconut oil for the skin are varied and may include:

  • moisturizing dry skin, including in people with conditions such as eczema

  • reducing inflammation, which may result from UVB rays

  • promoting wound healing

  • antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties

One of the best-established uses for coconut oil is as a skin moisturizer.

The common practice is to rub a small amount of coconut oil directly onto the skin or hair. The skin generally absorbs coconut oil quickly.

If someone is using coconut oil for the first time, they should test it on a small area of the body before applying it to more extensive areas. Doing this is especially important for people with sensitive or oily skin, as it can help prevent any potential adverse reactions.

After applying coconut oil to the hair, the person can leave it in for the desired time and then wash it out using shampoo. 

Almond Oil

Ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices have used almond oil for centuries to help soothe and soften the skin and to treat minor wounds and cuts. Today, it’s not uncommon to find almond oil in a wide variety of cosmetic and beauty products.

There are two types of almond oil: sweet and bitter. Sweet almond oil is the kind that’s better suited to your skin. It contains the following nutrients:

  • Vitamin A: The retinol in vitamin A has the ability to stimulate the production of new skin cells and smooth fine lines.

  • Vitamin E: This nutrient has antioxidant properties that may help prevent cell damage and help reduce ultraviolet (UV) damage to the skin caused by the sun.

  • Omega-3 fatty acids: These nutrients may help prevent premature aging and safeguard against sun damage.

  • Zinc: This is an essential nutrient for healing acne or other facial scars.

Applying almond oil to the skin may have the following benefits:

  • Reduces puffiness and under-eye circles. Because almond oil is an anti-inflammatory, it may help ease swelling of the skin.

  • Improves complexion and skin tone. Due to its emollient properties, almond oil has the potential to improve both complexion and skin tone.

  • Treats dry skin. Almond oil has been used for centuries to treat dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis.

  • Improves acne. The oil’s fatty acid content may help dissolve excess oil on the skin, while the retinoids in the oil may reduce the appearance of acne and improve cell turnover.

  • Helps reverse sun damage. Animal studies have shown that vitamin E, one of the nutrients in almond oil, may help reduce damage to the skin caused by UV exposure.

  • Reduces the appearance of scars. In ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine, almond oil was used to reduce scarring. The vitamin E content may contribute to helping smooth the skin.

  • Reduces the appearance of stretch marks. According to a 2016 study, sweet almond oil may be an effective treatment for preventing and reducing stretch marks.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil is an essential oil that has many benefits for the skin. It’s an alternative to conventional treatments.

Tea tree oil can be used to treat conditions and symptoms that affect skin, nails, and hair. It can also be used as a deodorant, insect repellent, or mouthwash. When used topically, tea tree oil can treat certain skin conditions or improve the overall appearance of your skin.

Tea tree oil is effective in promoting healthy skin by soothing and healing a wide range of skin issues. Use tea tree oil with a few precautions:

  • You should not apply tea tree oil directly to skin. It’s important to dilute the oil with a carrier oil, such as olive oil, coconut oil, or almond oil.

  • For every 1 to 2 drops of tea tree oil, add 12 drops of a carrier oil.

  • Also, be careful when using tea tree oil around the eye area. Exposure can cause redness and irritation.

  • Before you use tea tree oil, do a patch test to make sure your skin doesn’t react to the tea tree oil.

Tea tree oil can help soothe dry skin by reducing itching and irritation. The antiseptic properties of tea tree oil may contribute to its ability to combat oily skin. The anti-inflammatory properties of tea tree oil make it useful in relieving the discomfort of itchy skin. It soothes the skin and can also help heal infections that cause itchy skin. The anti-inflammatory effect of tea tree oil helps to soothe and relieve painful and irritated skin. It may also help to reduce redness and swelling. The antibacterial properties of tea tree oil make it an effective wound healer. You can use tea tree oil to treat dandruff by removing chemicals and dead skin cells from the scalp. Using tea tree oil on your hair may help it to stay healthy and moisturized, promoting optimal growth. Tea tree oil is a popular choice for treating acne because of its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It’s thought to calm redness, swelling, and inflammation. It may even help to prevent and reduce acne scars, leaving you with smooth, clear skin.

Jojoba Oil

The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties.

The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own.

Many people use jojoba oil as part of their skin care routine. And there are good reasons for that. There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.

*Moisturizes

*Anti-Bacterial

*Anti-Oxidant

*Hypoallergenic

*Help speed up wound healing

*Help soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions

*Help soothe sunburns

*Help treat acne

*Help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

*Help minimize the appearance of scars

 

Olive Oil

*Rich in vitamins

*Has antioxidant properties

*Moisturizes and fights bacteria

Avocado Oil

The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in avocado oil help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic. You can buy avocado oil in any health or grocery store and use it to:

  • calm itchy skin

  • heal chapped skin

  • replenish dry skin

  • hydrate and moisturize skin

  • shield skin from ultraviolet radiation

  • protect against skin damage

The main benefits of avocado oil are to soothe and add moisture, so it won't work as well if you have oily skin. Using avocado oil won't leave a lot of grease behind.

Essential Oils

Essential oils are often used in aromatherapy, a form of alternative medicine that employs plant extracts to support health and well-being. Essential oils are concentrated plant extracts that retain the natural smell and flavor, or "essence," of their source. Essential oils can be inhaled or diluted and applied to the skin. They may stimulate your sense of smell or have medicinal effects when absorbed.

Body Scrubs

Body scrubs exfoliate the skin and remove dead skin cells. Types of scrubs are oatmeal, salt but the most popular is sugar scrubs made from white and brown sugars used for the face and body respectively. Whipped body scrubs include soap. Ingredients used to create body scrubs can include:

*White Sugar - gentle enough for exfoliation on the face and other sensitive areas. Sugar scrubs brighten tired, dull-looking skin to promote healthy, smooth, and flawless skin. Sugar scrubs also fight skin aging in a natural way. Another benefit of a sugar scrub is that it can be used all over the body, not just the face. Just like the face, the body needs exfoliation, too!

*Brown Sugar - this type of sugar is a little larger and can be course for the face so it is best used for the body.

  • Brown sugar is popularly used as scrub for exfoliating skin

  • Moisturizer. Brown sugar is a natural humectant

  • Radiant Glow. As brown sugar exfoliates dead cells from the outer skin and hydrates the skin, it gives the skin a shiny glow

  • Removes Scars

  • Prevents Acne

*Salt - Many salts, such as magnesium sulfate, contain minerals that can reduce inflammation. When mixed with oils, as part of a Spa Experience scrub treatment, salt can replenish tired and dry skin.

An exfoliating salt scrub massages also removes dead skin cells which can otherwise become hard. If left untreated, dead cells make the skin stiff and crusty. Exfoliation removes dry, flaky, dead skin and reveals the supple soft skin beneath. The pores are also left unclogged of dirt and bacteria that can build up over time. Salt has anti-bacterial qualities, so it’s helpful for maintaining bacteria-free skin and preventing itchiness. The same abrasive friction between the salt and skin which causes exfoliation, also encourages the circulation of blood. That’s what gives the skin an attractive and rosy post-scrub glow.

This process of removing dead skin and dirt also encourages the regeneration of new skin cells. The body is stimulated to produce new healthy skin cells which tightens the skin and can make it look younger and firmer. All these benefits combined, your skin is cleaner, softer, feels firmer and looks rosier and younger. 

Coconut Oil (See above)

Lemon Juice - As a rich source of vitamin C and citric acid, lemons are known for their detoxifying effects, especially when you add a few freshly cut wedges to your drinking water. 

*Treats acne

*Antimicrobial Benefits

*Skin or hair lightening...Re: scars...(I am not endorsing intentional lightening as if bleaching.)

*Psoriasis and Dandruff Treatment

*Increased Collagen

Side effects of and precautions for using lemon on your face

Lemon tends to have more side effects than benefits for the skin, making this a risky DIY option for home skin care. The risks can also be greater if you have sensitive skin or you expose your face to the sun after applying lemon.

Skin irritation is the most common side effect from using fruit acids. Lemon is extremely acidic, which can irritate your skin.You might experience excessive dryness, redness, and peeling of your skin. These effects can be worse if you have sensitive skin. As a rule of thumb, people with sensitive skin ought to stay away from topical lemon applications.

Phytophotodermatitis

Phytophotodermatitis is a type of skin reaction to citrus fruits, as well as other culprits such as parsley, celery, and carrot plants.

When you have citrus substances on your skin and your skin is then exposed to UV rays, an inflammatory reaction may occur. This can result in symptoms like redness, swelling, and blistering.

Leukoderma

Leukoderma, also known as vitiligo, occurs when your skin is lightened due to a loss of melanin, the substance responsible for creating your natural skin color.

While some people use lemon on the skin to lighten dark spots, large, widespread white leukoderma spots may develop instead.

Sunburn

Citrus fruits applied topically can also increase your risk of sunburn. Never apply lemon before going outside in direct sunlight, and don’t use it for several days before any planned outdoor activities.

Honey

Honey is the sweet, sticky substance that bees produce and store in hives.

In its natural form, honey is produced by enzyme activity, plant matter, and live bacteria coming together to create a powerful ingredient with hundreds of practical uses.

The unique process that creates honey makes it especially valuable for cosmetic uses, such as clearing acne, healing scars, and evening out skin tone.

Raw, unpasteurized honey has the most potential for topical application on skin. 

Raw honey is packed with components beneficial for your skin, especially if you have acne or autoimmune skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis. Even Candida overgrowth may be controlled by applying honey to your skin.

Raw honey helps balance the bacteria on your skin, which makes it a great product to use for acne. Manuka honey has been studied as an anti-acne product and found to be significantly more effective than other popular products.

Honey speeds up your skin cells’ healing processes. If you have blemishes or an eczema outbreak, honey that’s unpasteurized could speed healing and reduce inflammation. Manuka honey is so effective at healing wounds quickly that it’s now used by doctors in clinical settings.

Raw honey is also a natural exfoliator, which means applying it to your face takes off dry, dull skin and reveals new skin cells underneath.

Dried Sage Leaves

 

Sage has been used for thousands of years in Egyptian, Roman, and Greek medicine and continues to be considered of the most useful and healing plants today. Dried sage leaves have traditionally been burned to "purify" the air, removing bacteria and repelling insects. 

 

Its medicinal properties include help alleviating indigestion, lack of appetite, oral inflammation, perspiration and sore throats. Sage leave can be used in an infusion to get a concentrated dose providing the best health benefits. It can also be add to your favorite recipes to enjoy as a spice seasoning.

 

Consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

 

This information has not been evaluated by the FDA. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Sage has been used for thousands of years in Egyption, Roman, and Greek medicine and continues to be considered of the most useful and healing plants today. Dried sage leaves have traditionally been burned to "purify" the air, removing bacteria and repelling insects. 

 

Its medicinal properties include help alleviating indigestion, lack of appetite, oral inflammation, perspiration and sore throats. Sage leave can be used in an infusion to get a concentrated dose providing the best health benefits. It can also be add to your favorite recipes to enjoy as a spice seasoning.

 

Consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

 

This information has not been evaluated by the FDA. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

©2020 by I AM Goddess Self Care Subscription Boxes. Proudly created with Wix.com